ICSA Hall of Fame


Henry A. Morss Memorial Trophy


Click to enlarge

Click to enlarge

ICSA Dinghy National Championship

This regatta must be sailed in two person dinghies not less than 11 feet, nor more than 15 feet. The regatta is run in the two division fleet racing format that has been most commonly used in the ICSA's 75+ year history. The winner is the school with the best combined scores for the two divisions. High point scoring was used through 1968 and low point scoring has been used since that time.

The North American Dinghy Championship Trophy is a memorial to the late Henry A. Morss, Boston Yachtsman and 1907 Bermuda Race Winner, who was an MIT alumnus and benefactor. The Morss Trophy was presented in 1937 by Charles Francis Adams, Nathaniel F. Ayer, Edwin A. Beardman, Charles P. Curtis, Chandler Hovey and Gerald B. Lambert, nationally known yachtsmen.

The early competitions were sailed at MIT on the Charles River, but since 1946 the site has been rotated throughout the member conferences of the Intercollegiate Sailing Association.

2016 Georgetown University Nevin Snow '16
Meaghan MacRae '18
Sean Golden '16
Campbell D'Eliscu '19
Isabelle Ruiz De Luzuriaga '16
2015 Yale University Graham Landy '15
Charlotte Belling '16
Katherine Gaumond '15
Ian Barrows '17
Meredith Megarry '17
Clara Robertson '17
2014 Yale University Graham Landy '15
Eugenia Custo Greig '14
Katherine Gaumond '15
Ian Barrows '17
Amanda Salvesen '14
Marlena Fauer '14
2013 College of Charleston Juan Maegli '13
Septima McAdams '16
Corinna DeCollibus '13
Ben Spector '13
Mac Mace '13
Alicia Blumenthal '15
Brooks Clark '13
Sarah Somes '13
Jeffrey Aschieris '13
2012 Georgetown University Chris Barnard '13
Hilary Kenyon '13
Evan Aras '12
Katherine Canty '12
2011 Boston College Tyler Sinks '11
Laura McKenna '13
Lucy Wallace '11
Taylor Canfield '11
Emily Migliaccio '11
Patrick Hession '13
Emily Massa '12
Daniel Bloomstine '11
2010 Boston College Tyler Sinks '11
Laura McKenna '13
Lucy Wallace '11
Briana Provancha '12
Taylor Canfield '11
Sandra Williams '10
2009 St. Mary's College of Maryland Jesse Kirkland '10
Madeline Jackson '11
Megan Magill '11
Mike Kuschner '10
Michael Menninger '11
Kelly Wilbur '10
Jennifer Chamberlin '09
2008 Georgetown University Chris Behm '08
Carly Chamberlain '09
Marco Teixidor '10
Charlie Buckingham '11
Alex Tayler '10
2007 College of Charleston Russell O'Reilly
Megan Riddle '08
Brendan Healy '07
Britney Haas '09
Julia Southworth '08
2006 College of Charleston Jamie kimball '06
Britney Haas '09
Russ O'Reilly '07
Megan Riddle '08
Susan Lintern '06
2005 Hobart and William Smith Colleges John Storck '05
Amanda Markee '07
Zach Goldman '06
MollyLawson '06
Trevor Moore '07
Augusta Nadler '06
2004 University of Hawaii Bryan Lake '06
Jennifer Warnock '05
Joey Pasquali '06
Matt Stine '06
C. Allen '05
Cassandra Harris '07
Jeff Boyd '07
2003 Harvard University Clay Bischoff '03
Lema Kikuchi '03
David Darst '04
Cardwell Potts, IV '04
M.Yu '03
G.Dorfman '04
D.Rodin '04
2002 St. Mary's College of Maryland Danny Pletsch '04
Jen Vandemoer '04
Dave Perkowski '04
Brent Jansen '02
Galen Largay '03
2001 Tufts University Pete Levesque '03
Caroline Hall '03
Laurin Manning '01
Adam Deermount '01
Lisa Keith '01
2000 St. Mary's College of Maryland Anthony Kotoun '00
Rob Kotler '00
Ali Sharp '03
Ty Reed '00
Molly Curtiss '00
Danny Pletsch '03
1999 Boston University Stan Schreyer '99
Rich Bell '99
Brian Stanford '99
Christine Retlev '01
1998 Old Dominion University John Torgerson
Jenifer Patt
Lora Sanders
Mark Zagol
Heather Pescatello
Justin Castagne
1997 Tufts University Graeme Woodworth
Kiri Wilson
Tim Fallon
Martha Carleton
1996 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Bill Hardesty
Marci Girard
David Julian
Anna Strang
1995 U.S. Naval Academy Ryan Cox
Erica Museler
Blanca Funes
R.D. Burley
Jessica Danluck
Sean Fujimoto
Julie Younger
1994 U.S. Naval Academy David Fagen
Melissa Jackson
Heather Keane
Ryan Cox
Sean Fujimoto
Blanca Funes
Nick Cromwell
1993 U.S. Naval Academy Mike O'Bryan
Brad Rodi
Akane Saunders
David Fagen
Melissa Jackson
Heather Keane
1992 Dartmouth College Chris McDowell
Brandon Prior
John Fallon
Suzanne Sellers
1991 U.S. Naval Academy Shane Baldino
Jeri Lea Smalley
Susie Minton
Brad Rodi
1990 University of California Irvine Jaime Malm
Mike Sturman
Nick Adamson
Scott Munch
Patrick Rowley
Geoff Becker
Ross Nemerof
1989 Old Dominion University Terry Hutchinson
Jim Weber
Christine Bateman
Mitch Brindley
Cari Maidlow
Mike Devlin
1988 University of California Irvine Jon Pinckney
Nick Scandone
James Malm
Mike Sturman
Jackie Landsman
Scott Munch
1987 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Peter Renehan
Allen Kruger
Scott Leming
Michelle Moreland
Doug Helmer
1986 College of Charleston Michael J. Pinckney
Rob Everton
Christopher B. Larson
Jayne Simmons
Christopher P. Moe
John C. Lovell
Carl A. Hilton
Penny Misoyianis
1985 Boston University Brad Read
Terryl King
Paul Brierre
Pete Melvin
Mary Jodice
Bill Foster
1984 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Morgan Reeser
Bill Peterson
Peter Lindsey
Allen Lindsey
Michelle Moreland
Jay Renehan
Tracy Denis
1983 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Morgan Reeser
Allen Lindsey
Dan Grieschen
Jay Renehan
Carrie Rispoli
Tim Park
1982 Boston University John Shadden
Jeff Tomassetti
Ken Read
Lizanne Capper
1981 Tufts University Paul Dickey
Susan Cripe
Chris Hufstader
Nevin Sayre
Riva Levinson
Pam Fields
Bill Lynn
Michael Zavell
Wendy Witten
1980 Tufts University Stu Johnstone
Cathy Duffy
Joe Petrucci
Rosanne Altshuler
1979 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Alexander Smigelski
John Duclos
Thomas Lihan
Bernard Rodal
John Eckart
Tito Giron
Gary Stewart
1978 University of California, Los Angeles Mark Rastello
Alan Jewett
Heidi Berg
Bob Martin
Jennifer Martyn
Marty Vogel
1977 University of Rhode Island Ken Legler
Kathy Contildes
Ed Adams
Marc Siegel
1976 Tufts University Sam Altreuter
Cindy Palladino
Neal Fowler
Laurie Gabriel
Dave Kellogg
Dave Leopold
Hale Walcoff
Chris Fowler
Jeff Schwartz
1975 Yale University Steve Benjamin
Peter Isler
David Perry
Ginny Hopkins
Susan Daly
Peter Bowe
1974 Harvard University Taylor E. Neff
Clement B. Wood
Christopher S. Middendorf
Stephen L. Saudek
1973 Tulane University Agustin G. Diaz
Dan Nash
Lee Shuman
Douglas Bull
Toby Darden
1972 University of California, Irvine Dave Hodges
Ed Sands
Woody Macias
Jeff McDermaid
Jay Glaser
1971 University of Southern California Argyle Campbell
Gary J. Hasson
Jack J. Jakosky
Douglas P. Rastello
1970 University of Southern California Argyle Campbell
Susan Barneson
Timothy P. Hogan
Cynthia C. Cotton
1969 San Diego State University Edward O. Butler
Alexander S. Caldwell
Warren Smit
Thomas W. McLaughlin
Paul Hunrichs
1968 San Diego State University Thomas W. McLaughlin
Suzanne M. Peterson
Edward O. Butler
Alexander S. Caldwell
Dennis Allison
1967 University of Southern California Scott H. Allen
Scottie Bevan
William J. Symes
Ann Barneson
Henry Sprague, III
DannisV. Parker
1966 U.S. Coast Guard Academy Frederick V. Minson
Victor E. Hipkiss
James T. Ingham
Stephen R. Welch
1965 University of Rhode Island Art Paine
Dominic Quadrini
Peter Greene
Dana Neville
1964 University of British Columbia Colin N. Park
Douglas Helmer
Patricia J. Maitland
Richard L. Helmer
Alexander L. Foley
1963 Princeton University William S. Cox
Marshall Long
Edward A. Greenberg
Gary A. Cameron
Robert H. Purrington
1962 U.S. Coast Guard Academy John A. Wuestneck
Frederick D. Smith
Steven C. Martin
Lewis W. Parker
1961 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Peter R. Gray
Donald E. Nelson
1960 U.S. Coast Guard Academy William C. Park, III
John H. Wuestneck
1959 Harvard University Hanson C. Robbins
William G. Saltonstall, Jr.
1958 Massachusetts Institute of Technology C. Dennis Posey
William S. Widnall
1957 U.S. Naval Academy James P. Googe, Jr.
Calvin H. Reed
Richard L, Tillman
1956 U.S. Naval Academy David C. Minton, III
James P. Googe, Jr.
1955 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Alain J. deBerc
Fred A. Brooks, Jr.
1954 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Horacio A. Garcia
Alain J. deBerc
1953 Harvard University Charles S. Hoppin
James E. Nathanson
Timothy M. Brown
David Cabot
1952 Harvard University Charles S. Hoppin
James E. Nathanson
1951 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Howard H. Fawcett, Jr.
Robert N. Nickerson
1950 Yale University Robert E. Monetti
Robert Coulson
1949 Yale University Robert E. Monetti
Robert Coulson
1948 Brown University Charles L. Ill
Frederick H. Wilson, Jr.
1947 Yale University Robert E. Monetti
Robert Coulson
1946 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Charles M. Hunt, Jr.
John Marvin
Raymond M. Brown
1945 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Charles K. Bloomer
Leigh A. Brite
1944 U.S. Coast Guard Academy C. Mitchell Daniel
Arthur A. Fontaine
1943 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Samuel D. Parkinson
Harold Boericke
1942 Brown University Robert Barningham
Leonard A. Romagna
1941 Princeton University S. Trevor Pardee
F. Gardner Cox, Jr.
1940 Princeton University F. Gardner Cox, Jr.
S. Trevor Pardee
1939 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Runyon Colie, Jr.
Herman H. Hanson, Jr.
1938 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Runyon Colie, Jr.
Herman H. Hanson, Jr.
C. Eric Olson, Jr.
1937 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Runyon Colie, Jr.
C. Eric Olson, Jr.
Herman H. Hanson, Jr.