Fall 2017


Date Event Location Race Info Documents Results
8/28/17 Colony Cup WM

0900 Report Time
FJs

Weekend 1
9/2-3/17 Edward Teach Memorial Open HU

FJs
0900 Combined Format

Weekend 2
9/9-10/17 Fall Fury WISCO

420, 2 Division
0900 Report Time

9/9-10/17 Harry Anderson Trophy YALE

FJ/Z420, 2 division
1030 SAT / 0930 SUN Report Time

9/9-10/17 Laser South NA

Laser / 0900
6 Qualify for the Carl Van Duyne

9/9-10/17 Radial Open (Women Only) USNA

0900 Report Time
Laser Radial

9/9-10/17 Riley Cup Open ODU

​0900 Report Time
FJ

9/9-10/17 Jack Boeringer Memorial Regatta Open COR

0900 Report Time
​Turbo 420s

9/9-10/17 Laser North KP

Laser / 0900
6 Qualify for the Carl Van Duyne

Weekend 3
9/16/17 SAISA / MAISA Sailpack Women’s Regatta Raleigh, NC

5 SAISA and 5 MAISA Teams
One Day Event

9/16-17/17 NY Maritime Fall Open NY Maritime

0900 Report Time
420

9/16-17/17 Stu Nelson Women’s CC

FJ, 2 Division
1030 SAT / 0930 SUN Report Time

9/16-17/17 Hatch Brown Interconference MIT by BU

FJ, Firefly, 3 Divisions

1030 SAT / 0930 SUN Report Time

9/16-17/17 Shields Trophy NAVY

​Navy 44s | Military/Maritime affiliated teams may apply
0900 Report Time

9/16-17/17 Mac Cup Eliminations NAVY

0830 Report Time
Navy 44s

9/16-17/17 Nevins Trophy KP

FJ, 420, Laser, 3 Divisions

0900 Report Time

9/16-17/17 North U Match Racing Clinic STAN

​Ideal 18’s provided

0930 Report Time

Event Flyer / Register / View Entrants
9/16-17/17 Sacred Heart Invite SH

0930 Report Time
Combined Fleet / Two Conference Event

Weekend 4
9/23-24/17 MAISA Laser Eliminator NA

Laser / 0900 Report Time
6 Qualify for the Carl Van Duyne

9/23-24/17 North Fall Qualifier COR

​Turbo 420s / 0900 Report Time
#1-4 Qualify for the War Memorial, #5-10 Qualify for the Luce

9/23-24/17 Hood Trophy TUFTS

Larks, 2 Division
​0930 Report Time

9/23-24/17 St. Mary’s College of Md Interconference

FJ, Z420, 2 Division

0900 Report Time

9/23-24/17 South Fall Qualifier ODU

​420s / 0900 Report Time
#1-4 Qualify for the War Memorial, #5-10 Qualify for the Luce

9/23-24/17 Central Fall Qualifier OCN

FJs / 0900 Report Time
#1-4 Qualify for the War Memorial, #5-10 Qualify for the Luce

9/23-24/17 Faye Bennet MAISA Women’s Singlehanded NA

Radials / 0900 Report Time
Qualifier for ICSA Women’s Singlehanded Nationals

9/23-24/17 Match Race PCCSC STAN

Ideal 18’s provided - Max of 6 Teams

Notice of Race
9/23-24/17 NWICSA Men’s Singlehanded Championship Shilshole Bay Marina

​Laser

Qualifier for ICSA Men’s Singlehanded Nationals

9/23-24/17 NWICSA Women’s Singlehanded Championship Shillshole Bay Marina

​Laser Radial

Qualifier for ICSA Women’s Singlehanded Nationals

Weekend 5
9/30-1/17 MAISA Match Race Champs NA

Colgate 26s / 0900 Report Time
Two MAISA Berths to ICSA Match Race Nationals

9/30-1/17 Tom Curtis Invitational GTN

FJs / 0900 Report Time
GTN + 5 / Combined Start / 3 Divisions

9/30-1/17 Can/Am Cup Open QU

420 / 0900 Report Time
10 MAISA & 10 CICSA Teams

9/30-1/17 Cazenovia Fall Open SYR & CLG

420s & FJs / Combined Fleet
0900 Report Time

9/30-1/17 Philly Fleet Race Open UPN

Z420s / 0900 Report Time

9/30-1/17 NWICSA Match Race Qualifier UBC

​J-22s

Qualifier for ICSA Match Race Nationals

9/30-1/17 Hewitt - Two Conference Regatta DART

Z420s & FJs / 3 Divisions / 2 Adults only
Sat 1030 / Sun 0930 Report Times

9/30-1/17 Susan Rogers ‘75 Memorial Regatta COR

​Turbo 420, 2 Division
0900 Report Time

9/30-1/17 Timme Angsten Chicago YC

420, 2 Division | Event Entry Fee
0900 Report Time

9/30-1/17 Danmark Trophy CGA

FJ, Z420, 2 Division
1030 SAT / 0930 SUN Report Time

9/30-1/17 Jesuit Open FORD

​420, 2 Division
0900 Report Time

Weekend 6
10/7/17 Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta (Promotional) LYC

0900 Report Time
Big Boats

10/7-8/17 PCCSC Women’s Singlehanded Conference Championship UCSB

BYO Laser Radial (charters available - check NOR), 1 division

0930 Report Time

Notice of Race / Register / Entrants
10/7-8/17 Moody Trophy URI

FJ, 2 Division
0900 Report Time

10/7-8/17 PCCSC Men’s Singlehanded Conference Championship UCSB

BYO Laser (charters available - check NOR), 1 division

0930 Report Time

Notice of Race Register / Entrants
10/7-8/17 David Lee Arnoff Trophy Hobart/WmSmith

420, 2 Division
0900 Report Time

10/7-8/17 Navy Women’s Fall Interconference NAVY

FJ, Z420, Radial, 3 Divisions
0900 Report Time

10/7-8/17 McCurdy Memorial Open DEL

Club Teams Only Regatta / FJs / 0900 Report Time
East River YC in North East, MD

10/7-8/17 Cascadia Cup Sail Sand Point

FJs, 2 Divisions / Promotional

NOR
10/7-8/17 MAISA Men’s Singlehanded’s / Carl Van Duyne Trophy KP

Laser / 0900 Report Time
Qualifier for ICSA Men’s Singlehanded Nationals

Weekend 7
10/14-15/17 Truxtun Umsted NAVY

FJ, Z420, Laser, Radial, 4 Divisions
0900 Report Time | 3 Race Sets

10/14-15/17 Yale Women’s Interconference YALE

FJ, Z420, 2 division
1030 SAT / 0930 SUN Report Time

10/14-15/17 Stoney Burke Interconference CAL

CJF, Varsity, bring 1 boat & 4+ people
0900 Report Time

Notice of Race Sailing Instructions
10/14-15/17 Stoney Burke JV CAL

JV, bring 1 boat & 4+ people

Notice of Race Sailing Instructions
10/14-15/17 Luce Regatta COR

#5-10 from each of the Fall Qualifiers
Turb420s / 0900 Report Time
#1-6 qualify for War Memorial / #7-18 qualify for 2017 Grant

10/14-15/17 Capt Hurst Bowl DART

FJ, Z420, 2 Division
1030 SAT / 0930 SUN Report Time

10/14-15/17 Jefferson Cup Open UVA

FJs / 0900 Report Time
Lake Anna

10/14-15/17 COHO Memorial Open WEB

420s / 0900 Report Time

10/14-15/17 Robert Cary-Allen Price Memorial MICH

FJ, 2 Division
0900 Report Time

Weekend 8
10/21-22/17 **PROMOTIONAL** Small Keelboat Invitational Scrimmage

Colgate 26 / Crew of 4
0900 Report Time

10/21-22/17 Triton Open UCSD

​Bring 1 CFJ & 4+ people

2 Division

0900 Report Time

Notice of Race Register / View Entrants
10/21-22/17 Outlaw UO

​FJs, 2 Divisions

10/21-22/17 Frosh-Soph UCSD

CFJ, bring 1 boat & 4+ people,

2 Division

0900 Report Time

Notice of Race Register / View Entrants Photo Gallery
10/21-22/17 MAISA Women’s Fall Dinghy NYM

420s / 0900 Report Time
7 Qualify for Women’s ACCs

10/21-22/17 Mrs. Hurst Women’s DART

FJ, Z420 2 Division
1030 SAT / 0930 SUN Report Time

10/21-22/17 Hoyt Trophy BROWN

Z420, FJ, 2 Division
1030 SAT / 0930 SUN Report Time

10/21-22/17 Kathryn Hammond Coed Interconference TEX

FJ, 2 Division
0900 Report Time

10/21-22/17 McMillan Cup NA

Navy 44s / 0900 Report Time
Mandatory practice for new teams on 10/15

10/21-22/17 Central Fall Open KP

Z420s & FJs
0900 Report Time

10/21-22/17 KP Dinghy Open KP

Z420s & FJs
0900 Report Time

Weekend 9
10/28/17 Nittany Lion Open PSU

FJ / 0900 Report Time
Club teams only, Saturday only event

10/28-29/17 North/North UW

​FJs, 2 Divisions

Fall Ranking

10/28-29/17 Women’s Pacific Coast Championship STAN

​Boats provided

Notice of Race
10/28-29/17 Stanford Invite STAN

Boats provided 18 boats max sign up as # of boats 1 division

Notice of Race
10/28-29/17 War Memorial HWS

420s / 0900 Report Time
8 qualify for the ACCs, 2nd 7 qualify for ACT, 12 qualify for 2017 America Trophy
6 qualify for 2017 Prosser, #13-18 go to 2017 Grant

10/28-29/17 Freshman Interconference Regatta / Nickerson Trophy TUFTS

Larks, 2 Division
0930 Report Time

Weekend 10
11/4-5/17 NWICSA Frosh/Soph 2017 WWU

​FJs, 2 Divisions

11/4-5/17 ICSA LaserPerformance Singlehanded National Championship USF

Laser/Laser Radials provided
0900 Report Time

11/4-5/17 Hap Moore Team Race CC

FJs
Two Conference Event

11/4-5/17 2017-2018 Kennedy Cup NAVY

Navy 44s
0900 Report Time

Weekend 11
11/10-12/17 2017-2018 ICSA Match Race National Championship 45th Shields Trophy CofC

J/22s Provided
0900 Report Time

11/11-12/17 Atlantic Coast Women’s CC

FJ, 2 Division
0900 Report Time

11/11-12/17 Pacific Coast Championship UCSB

Varsity 3 divisions, bring 2 boats & 6+ people
Women 3 divisions, bring 2 boats & 6+ people

Register / View Entrants Notice of Race
11/11-12/17 JV Pacific Coast Championship UCSB

JV, bring 1 boat & 4+ people

11/11-12/17 Atlantic Coast Tournament

2 Division
0900 Report Time

11/11-12/17 Atlantic Coast Dinghies Fiske-Harriman-Sleigh Trophies NY Maritime

420, 2 Division
0900 Report Time

Weekend 12
Weekend 13
12/30-31/17 Sugar Bowl Southern YC/Tulane

420, 2 Division
0900 Report Time

12/30-31/17 Sugar Bowl Women’s Southern YC/Tulane

420, 2 Division
0900 Report Time

1/6-7/18 Rose Bowl Regatta USC

CFJ, 2 Division
0900 Report Time

Notice of Race Entry List Registration Form Dinner & Shirts Form