2018-2019 Interconference


Date Event Location Race Info Documents Results
Weekend 1
9/8-9/18 Fall Fury WIS

Hoofers Sailing Club
420E’s

9/8-9/18 Acton Up MUO

Hueston Woods State Park
FJ’s

Weekend 2
9/15-16/18 GLIOR ColYC

Columbia Yacht Club
Tartan-10’s

9/15-16/18 Steufert Team Race UMN

Wayzata Community Sailing Center
Z420’s

9/15-16/18 Sloop Championship Detroit YC

​Detroit YC
Flying Scots

9/15-16/18 Match Race Clinic SDYC

​Sailed in J22s (add’l entry fee)

Event Flyer
9/15-16/18 Buckeye Invite OSU

Hoover Sailing Club
FJ’s

Weekend 3
9/22-23/18 Cary Price MICH

University of Michigan Sailing Club
FJ’s

9/22-23/18 Singlehanded PCCs CAL/TISC

​BYO Radial (women’s) or Laser (men’s)

Weekend 4
9/29-30/18 Pere Marquette MRQ

Milwaukee Yacht Club
Charters available

9/29-30/18 Boiler Cup PUR

Eagle Creek Sailing Club
420’s

9/29-30/18 NWICSA Singlehanded Qualifiers TBD
Weekend 5
10/6-7/18 MCSA Match Race Qualifiers Sheboygan

Sail Sheboygan
Sonar’s

10/6-7/18 NWICSA Match Race Qualifiers UBC/WVYC
10/6-7/18 Frosh Soph and UCSD Open UCSD/MBYC

​BYO FJ

Sailing Instructions Notice of Race Visiting Team Waiver
10/6-7/18 Morton Schapiro PhD Trophy NWU

Northwestern University Sailing Center
420’s

10/6-7/18 U of I ILL

Commodore Decatur Yacht Club
420’s

Weekend 6
10/13-14/18 MCSA Singlehanded Qualifiers WIS

Madison Sailing Center
BYO Laser or Radial

10/13-14/18 Emma Biagioni HOP/GVS

Macatawa Bay Junior Association
420’s

10/13-14/18 Davis Cup IOWA

Sail Boat Shelter #1
FJ’s

10/13-14/18 Stoney Burke Intersectional CAL/TISC

BYO FJs

Notice of Race
Weekend 7
10/20-21/18 Match Racing PCCs BYC

​Sailed in GC22s (Crew of 3)

Notice of Race Application
10/20-21/18 Cascadia Cup UW/SSP
10/20-21/18 Boudeman Cup WMU

Gull Lake Yacht Club
420’s

10/20-21/18 Wisco Women’s WIS

Hoofers Sailing Club
8

Weekend 8
10/27-28/18 Cedarfest MSU

Lansing Sailing Club
420’s

10/27-28/18 Outlaw Regatta UO/Fern Ridge
10/27-28/18 Women’s Fall PCCs USC

FJs (Boats Provided)

Weekend 9
11/2-4/18 LaserPerformance Singlehanded National Championship HOP/GVS

Macatawa Bay Junior Association
Lasers / Radials Provided

11/3-4/18 North/North UW/SSP
11/3-4/18 MCSA Fall Championship ColYC

Columbia Yacht Club
420’s

Weekend 10
11/10-11/18 Fall Coed PCCs UCSB

FJs - 3 Division, 2 boats per team, additional women’s teams allowed

Notice of Race Sailing Instructions
11/10-11/18 Frosh/Soph WWU/Lakewood
Weekend 11
11/16-18/18 ICSA Match Racing Nationals BYC

​Sailed in GC22s (Crew of 3)

Weekend 0
1/5-6/19 Rose Bowl Intersectional USC

BYO FJs

Weekend 2
2/9-10/19 Old South Regatta UF

420, 2 Division
9:00 reporting time

2/9-10/19 Harris Kempner Memorial TAMUG

​**Promotional
420, 2 Divisions

Weekend 3
2/16-17/19 Women’s Interconference USF

​FJ, 2 Division sailing together
9:00 report time

Weekend 4
2/23-24/19 Nelson Roltsch SYC

Z420, Combined Divisions
9:00 Report Time

2/23-24/19 Frank Mendelblatt Team Race USF

FJ, Team Race
9:00 Report Time

2/23-24/19 Phebe Corckran King Women’s Interconference CofC

FJs/Z420s, 2 Divisions
9:00 Report Time

2/23-24/19 Jeremy McIntyre Memorial Team Race STAN

FJs/Z420s, Team Race - Event Entry Fee
9:00 Report Time

Weekend 5
3/2-3/19 ODU Spring Women’s ODU

FJs, 2 Divisions, Wet Suit/Dry Suit may be required
9:00 Report Time

3/2-3/19 Bob Bavier Team Race CofC
3/2-3/19 Eckerd Interconference ECK

FJs, 2 Divisions
9:00 Report Time

Weekend 6
3/8-10/19 Harbor Cup LAYC

Catalina 37, Crew of 7
9:00 Report Time

Notice of Race
3/9-10/19 Spring Interconference CofC

FJs/Z420s, 2 Divisions
9:00 Report Time

3/9-10/19 Navy Women’s Spring Interconference NAVY

FJs/Z420s, 2 Divisions, 3 race sets; drysuits may be required
9:00 Report Time

3/9-10/19 St. Mary’s Team Race Interconference STM

FJs/Z420s, 2 Divisions, Wet Suit/Dry Suit may be required

9:00 Report Time

Weekend 7
3/16-17/19 Southern New England Team Race CC
3/16-17/19 Graham Hall Team Race NAVY

FJs/Z420s, Team Race, drysuits may be required
9:00 Report Time

Weekend 8
3/23-24/19 E. Aaron Szambecki Team Race ODU

FJs, Team Race, Wet Suit/Dry Suit may be required
9:00 Report Time

3/23-24/19 Admiral Moore Team Race SUNYMC

12 FJs/12 420s, Team Race, Wet Suit/Dry Suit strongly recommended
9:00 Report Time

3/23-24/19 Friis Trophy Team Race RWU

FJs/Z420s, Team Race, Wet Suit/Dry Suit may be required
9:00 Report Time

3/23-24/19 Duplin Women’s Team Raace TUFT

Larks, Team Race, Wet Suit/Dry Suit may be required
9:00 Report Time

Weekend 9
3/30-1/19 Dellenbaugh Women’s Trophy BROWN

Z420’s/FJ’s, 2 Divisions, Wet Suit/Dry Suit may be required

10:30 Saturday / 9:30 Sunday Report Time

3/30-1/19 Lynne Marchiando Team Race MIT

FJs/Fireflies, Team Race
10:30 Saturday, 9:30 Sunday Report Time

Weekend 10
4/6-7/19 Emily Wick Women’s Trophy YALE
4/6-7/19 Rainer Cup Gorge

BYO CFJ, 2 Divisions

9:00 Report Time

4/6-7/19 St. Francis Invitational STAN

Event entry Fee, 2 Divisions, 2nd team welcome if all women, BYOBoat
9:00 Report Time

4/6-7/19 J/70 Open Promotional Regatta CGA

J/70
10:30 AM Sat, 9:30 AM Sun

4/6-7/19 OSU Buckeye Invite OSU

FJs, 2 Divisions, Wet Suit/Dry Suit may be required

9:00 Report Time

Weekend 11
4/13-14/19 Thompson Trophy CC

FJs/Z420’s, 3 Divisions, Wet Suit/Dry Suit may be required
10:30 Saturday / 9:30 Sunday Report Time

4/13-14/19 Women’s Team Race National Invite BROWN

10:00 AM Saturday/ 9:30 AM Sunday Report Time

4/13-14/19 President’s Trophy BU

FJ’s, Women’s 2 Divisions, Wet Suit/Dry Suit may be required

10:00 AM Saturday/ 9:30 AM Sunday Report Time

4/14-15/19 Navy Spring NAVY

FJs/Z420’s, 2 Divisions, 3 race sets; drysuits may be required

9:00 Report Time

Weekend 12
4/20-21/19 Admiral’s Cup KINGS PT

FJs/420s, 2 Divisions, Wet Suit/Dry Suit may be required

9:00 Report Time

4/20-21/19 Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup HARVARD/MIT

FJs/Fireflies, 3 Divisions

10:30 Saturday / 9:30 Sunday Report Time

4/20-21/19 George E. Morris Trophy BU

FJs, 2 Divisions

10:30 Saturday / 9:30 Sunday Report Time

Weekend 13
4/27-28/19 Argus Class J/70 Open Promotional

J/70
10:30 AM Sat, 9:30 AM Sun

Championships
5/21-22/19 Sperry Women’s Semifinals SAIL NWPT
5/23-24/19 Sperry Women’s Finals SAIL NWPT
5/25-27/19 LaserPerformance Team Race Nationals SAIL NWPT
5/28-29/19 Gill Coed Semifinals SAIL NWPT
5/30-31/19 Gill Coed Finals SAIL NWPT