2015-2016 Interconference Schedule


Date Event Location Race Info Documents Results
Weekend 2
9/12-13/15 Harry Anderson Trophy YALE

​Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

FJ/Z420

2 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA

9/12-13/15 Fall Fury WISCO

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

420

MCSA as scheduled, 1 MAISA, 1 NEISA, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA

Weekend 3
9/19-20/15 Stu Nelson Women’s CC

Women’s Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

FJ

11 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA, 1 Invite

9/19-20/15 Nevins Trophy KP

Coed Fleet Race: 3 Divisions

FJ/420/Laser

11 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA, 2 Invites

9/19-20/15 Hatch Brown Interconference Regatta MIT

Coed Fleet Race: 3 Divisions

FJ/Fireflies

12 NEISA, 1 each other conference

Weekend 4
9/26-27/15 St. Mary’s Fall SMC

​Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

FJ/Z420

9 MAISA, 5 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 1 Invite

9/26-27/15 Timme Angsten Chicago YC

​Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

420

14 MCSA, 4 Invites

Weekend 5
10/3-4/15 Danmark Trophy CGA

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

FJ/Z420

11 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 2 MCSA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA

10/3-4/15 Robert Cary-Allen Price Memorial MICH

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

420

8 MCSA, 2 MAISA, 1 NEISA, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA, 1 Invite

10/3-4/15 Jesuit Open FRD

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

420

10 MAISA, 6 NEISA, 1 MCSA, 1 PCCSC

10/3-4/15 **PROMOTIONAL** Intrepid Trophy Match Race NAVY

Coed Match Race

Colgate 26

4 MAISA, 2 NEISA, 2 Invites

Weekend 6
10/10-11/15 Navy Women’s Fall NAVY

Women’s Fleet Race: 3 Divisions

FJ/Z420/Radial

7 MAISA, 3 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 2 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 2 SEISA

10/10-11/15 Moody Trophy URI

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

FJ

11 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 3 Invites

10/10-11/15 David Lee Arnoff Trophy HWS

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

420

9 MAISA, 2 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA

10/10-11/15 **PROMOTIONAL** Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta Larchmont YC

Offshore racing in one design and PHRF Keelboats

Contact Adam Loory adam@ukhalsey.com

Weekend 7
10/17-18/15 Truxton Umsted Memorial Regatta NAVY

Coed Fleet Race: 4 Divisions

Z420/FJ/Laser/Radial

11 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 1 SEISA

10/17-18/15 Yale Women’s YALE

Women’s Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

Z420/FJ

12 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA

10/17-18/15 Capt. Hurst Bowl DART

Coed Fleet Race: 3 Divisions

Z420/FJ

11 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA, 1 MCSA

10/17-18/15 Stoney Burke TISC

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

BYO CFJ

EVENT ENTRY FEE/2nd Team (All Women) Welcome/JV Fleet

All PCCSC, 2 NWICSA, 1 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 1 NEISA, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA

NOR
Weekend 8
10/24-25/15 Mrs. Hurst Women’s HAR

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

FJ

10 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 1 Invite

10/24-25/15 Hoyt Trophy BROWN

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

Z420

11 NEISA, 5 MAISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA

10/24-25/15 Kathryn Hammond Memorial U/TEXAS

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

FJ

4 SEISA, 3 MAISA, 2 MCSA, 3 NEISA, 2 NWICSA, 2 PCCSC, 2 SAISA

Weekend 9
10/31-1/15 Freshman Interconference Regatta/Nickerson Trophy TUFTS

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

Larks

16 NEISA, 2 Invites

Freshman Only

Weekend 10
11/6-8/15 2015-2016 ICSA / LaserPerformance Women’s Singlehanded National Championships ODU

Singlehanded National Championship

Radial

11/6-8/15 2014-2015 Kennedy Cup NAVY

National Keelboat Invitational

Navy 44s

Navy, 1 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 1 NEISA, 1 NWICSA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA

Mandatory practice Friday morning

Weekend 11
11/14-15/15 Pacific Coast Championship UCSB

Coed Fleet Race: 3 Divisions

BYO CFJS (2 per team)

All PCCSC, 3 NWICSA

NORSI
11/14-15/15 Atlantic Coast Championship ODU

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

FJ

8 MAISA, 7 NEISA, 2 SAISA

Top team from Conference Fall Dinghy Championship

11/14-15/15 Women’s Atlantic Coast Championship SMC

Women’s Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

Z420/FJ

7 MAISA, 8 NEISA, 3 SAISA

11/14-15/15 Atlantic Coast Tournament CC

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

7 MAISA, 7 NEISA, 2 SAISA

Weekend 12
11/20-22/15 2015-2016 ICSA Match Race National Championship COC

Match Race National Championship

J22

12/30-31/15 Sugar Bowl Southern YC

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

420

4 SEISA 1 Each Other Conference

Weekend 13
1/2-3/16 Rose Bowl Regatta USC

Coed Fleet Race: 2 Divisions

CFJ

17 PCCSC, 2 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 2 NEISA, 2 NWICSA, 2 SAISA, 2 SEISA, 2 Invites

NOR REG
1/16-17/16 Rainbow Invitational UH
Preweek 2
Preweek 1
2/6-7/16 Harris Kempner Memorial TAMUG
Coed 2 Division: 420 1 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 1 NEISA, 1 NWICSA, 1 PCCSC, 3, SAISA, 4 SEISA
2/13-14/16 Old South Regatta UF

7 SAISA, 2 SEISA, 1 Invite

2/20-21/16 USF Women’s Interconference USF

4 SAISA, 2 NEISA, 2 MAISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 Invite

FJ, 2 Division

2/20-21/16 Nelson Roltsch Southern YC

420s, 2 Divisions
3 SEISA, 2 MAISA, 2 MCSA, 2 NEISA, 1 NWICSA, 2 PCCSC, 2 SAISA

2/27-28/16 Frank Mendelblatt Team Race ECK

​FJS, Team Race
3 SAISA, 2 MAISA, 2 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 Invites

2/27-28/16 Jeremy McIntyre Team Race Stanford

​FJs / Z420s, Team Race
4 PCCSC, 1 NWICSA, 5 Invites

NOR
2/27-28/16 Charleston Women’s Charleston

FJs / Z420s, 2 Division
4 SAISA, 4 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 2 PCCSC, 1 SEISA, 2 Invites

3/5-6/16 Bob Bavier Team Race Charleston

FJs / 4202, Team Race
3 SAISA, 3 MAISA, 2 NEISA, 2 Invites

3/5-6/16 Eckerd Interconference Eckerd

FJs, 2 Divisions
6 SAISA, 3 MAISA, 2 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 SEISA

3/12-13/16 Harbor Cup Los Angeles YC

Catalina 37s (crew of 7)
10 teams by invite/résumé: (4 PCCSC, 6 Invites)

NOR SI
3/12-13/16 Charleston Spring Coed Charleston

FJs / 420s
4 SAISA, 4 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 2 PCCSC, 1 SEISA, 2 Invites

3/12-13/16 Navy Women’s Spring Interconference Navy

FJs / Z420s, 2 Divisions
7 MAISA, 3 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 2 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 2 SEISA

3/12-13/16 St. Mary’s Team Race Interconference St. Mary's

FJs / Z420s, Team Race
5 MAISA, 2 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 Invites

3/12-13/16 John Jackson Team Race Georgetown

FJs, Team Race
5 MAISA, 3 Invites

3/19-20/16 St. Mary’s Women’s Interconference St. Mary's

FJs / Z420s, 2 Divisions
6 MAISA, 6 NEISA, 2 MCSA, 2 PCCSC, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA

3/19-20/16 Graham Hall Team Race Navy

FJs / Z420s, Team Race
8 MAISA, 4 NEISA, 2 SAISA, 2 Invites

3/19-20/16 Southern New England Team Race Connecticut College

FJs, Team Race
6 NEISA, 2 MAISA, 2 Invites

3/26-27/16 Aaron Szambecki Team Race ODU

FJs, Team Race
4 MAISA, 2 NEISA, 2 Invites

3/26-27/16 Admiral Moore Team Race NY Maritime

6 FJs / 18 420s, Team Race
5 MAISA, 3 NEISA, 2 Invites
*Wet suit/dry suit strongly recommended

3/26-27/16 Friis Trophy CGA

FJs / Z420s, Team Race
8 NEISA, 2 MAISA, 2 Invites

3/26-27/16 Duplin Women’s Team Race Tufts

Larks, Team Race
8 NEISA, 2 Invites

4/2-3/16 St. Francis Yacht Club Interconference StFYC

​CFJs, BYO Boat, 2 Divisions
All PCCSC, 3 NWICSA, 1 Each Other Conference
2nd team (all women) welcome Limited charters (w/fee) available

NOR
4/2-3/16 Lynne Marchiando Team Race MIT

FJs / Fireflies, Team Race
12 NEISA, 4 Invites

4/2-3/16 Dellenbaugh Women’s Trophy Brown

Z402s, 2 Divisions
10 NEISA, 3 MAISA, 2 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 1 Invite

4/9-10/16 Emily Wick Trophy Connecticut College

FJs / Z420s, 2 Divisions
12 NEISA, 3 MAISA, 1 SAISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 Invite

4/9-10/16 OSU Invite OSU

FJs, 2 Divisions
MCSA as scheduled, 1 MAISA, 1 NEISA, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA

4/16-17/16 President’s Trophy Women’s BU

​FJs, 2 Divisions
14 NEISA, 2 MAISA, 2 Invites

4/16-17/16 Navy Spring Navy

FJs / Z420s, 2 Division, 3 race sets
10 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 5 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 1 SEISA

4/16-17/16 Thompson Trophy CGA

FJs / Z420s, 3 Divisions
10 NEISA, 5 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA

4/16-17/16 Rainier Cup The Gorge, OR

CFJs, BYO Boat, 2 Divisions
All NWICSA, 6 PCCSC, 2 MCSA, 1 each other conference
2nd team (all women) welcome, Limited charter (w/fee) available.

Weekend 12
4/23-24/16 Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup Harvard/MIT

FJs / Fireflies, 3 Divisions
10 NEISA, 3 MAISA, 1 each other conference

4/23-24/16 George E. Morris Trophy BU

FJs, 2 Divisions
14 NEISA, 2 MAISA, 2 Invites

4/23-24/16 Admiral’s Cup Kings Point

FJs / 420s / Lasers, 3 Divisions
10 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 5 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 1 SEISA

5/23/16 ICSA Annual Meeting SDYC
5/24-25/16 Sperry Top Sider College Sailing Women’s Semifinals SDYC
5/26-27/16 Sperry Top Sider College Sailing Women’s Finals SDYC NOR
5/28-30/16 LaserPerformance Team Race Nationals SDYC NOR
5/30-3/16 Gill Coed National Championship SDYC NOR