2014-2015 Interconference Schedule


Date Event Location Race Info Documents Results
Week 2
9/13-14/14 Harry Anderson Trophy YAL

Coed 2 Division: Z420/FJ

12 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA

9/13-14/14 Pine Trophy Fleet Race CGA

Keelboat Fleet Race

Colgate 26, Crew of 4

6 NEISA, 2 MAISA, 2 Invite

9/13-14/14 Fall Fury WISCO

Coed 2 Division: 420

MCSA as scheduled, 1 MAISA, 1 NEISA, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA

Week 3
9/20-21/14 Nevins Trophy KP

Interconference Coed 3 Division
420/FJ/Laser

11 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA, 2 Invites

9/20-21/14 Mrs. Hurst Bowl DART

Women’s 2 Divisions: Z420/FJ

10 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 1 Invite

9/20-21/14 Hatch Brown Trophy BU @ MIT

Coed 3 Division: FJ/FJ/Firefly

12 NEISA, 1 each other conference

9/20-21/14 Shields Trophy NA

Keelboat Fleet Race

Navy 44 Crew of 7

Military/Maritime schools may apply

Week 4
9/27-28/14 32nd Professor Stedman Hood Trophy TUF

Coed 2 Division: Larks

14 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 1 SAISA, 1 Invite

9/27-28/14 St. Mary’s Coed SMC

Coed 2 Division: Z420/FJ

9 MAISA, 5 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 1 Invite

Week 5
10/4-5/14 Danmark Trophy CGA

Coed 2 Division: 420/FJ

11 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 2 MCSA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA

10/4-5/14 Robert Cary-Allen Price Memorial Bowl MICH

Coed 2 Division: 420s

8 MCSA, 2 MAISa, 1 NEISA, 1 SAISa, 1 SEISA, 1 Invite

10/4-5/14 Jesuit Open Fordham

Coed 2 Division: 420

10 MAISA, 6 NEISA, 1 MCSA, 1 PCCSC

10/4-5/14 Intrepid Trophy Match Race Navy

Match Race Interconference

Colgate 26, crew of 4

Week 6
10/11-12/14 Navy Women’s Fall Navy

Women’s 3 Divisions: Z420/FJ/Radial

7 MAISA, 3 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 2 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 2 SEISA

10/11-12/14 Moody Trophy URI

Coed 2 Division: FJs

11 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 3 Invites

10/11-12/14 David Lee Arnoff Trophy HWS

Coed 2 Division: 420s

9 MAISA, 2 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA

10/11-12/14 Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta Larchmont YC

​Promotional, contact Adam loory, adam@ukhalsey.com

One design racing in offshore classes

Week 7
10/18-19/14 Stoney Burke Varsity UC Berkeley

Coed 2 Division: BYO CFJ

All PCCSC, 3 NWICSA, 1 each other

NOR
10/18-19/14 Navy Fall Navy

Coed 4 Divisions: Z420/FJ/Laser/Radial

11 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 1 SEISA

10/18-19/14 Capt. Hurst Bowl D

Coed 2 Divisions: Z420/FJ

10 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA, 1 Invite

10/18-19/14 Yale Women’s Yale

Women’s 2 Divisions: Z420/FJ

12 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA

Week 8
10/25-26/14 Hoyt Trophy Brown

Coed 2 Division: Z420

11 NEISA, 5 MAISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 SAISA

10/25-26/14 Kathryn Hammond UT

Coed 2 Division: FJ

4 SEISA, 3 MAISA, 2 MCSA, 3 NEISA, 2 NWICSA, 2 PCCSC, 2 SAISA

10/25-26/14 Stu Nelson Conn College

Women’s 2 Division: FJ

11 NEISA, 4 MAISA, 1 SAISA, 1 SEISA, 1 Invite

Weekend 9
11/1-2/14 Victorian Coffee Urn Dartmouth

Women’s 2 Division: Z420/FJ

13 NEISA, 3 MAISA, 1 SAISA, 1 Invite

11/1-2/14 Freshman Interconference / Nickerson Tufts

Coed 2 Division: Larks

16 NEISA, 2 Invites

Freshman Only

Week 10
11/7-8/14 College Sailing / LaserPerformance Women’s Singlehanded National Championships Bellingham Yacht Club

​18 teams as qualified

NOR
11/7-9/14 College Sailing / LaserPerformance Men’s Singlehanded National Championships Bellingham Yacht Club NOR
11/7-9/14 50th Kennedy Cup Navy

Keelboat Interconference Navy 44, crew of 8

Mandatory Friday morning practice

Navy, 1 each conference

Week 11
11/14-16/14 44th College Sailing Match Race National Championship Seawannakha Corinthian YC

National Championship

Sonar

Event Entry Fee

2 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 2 NEISA, 1 NWICSA, 1 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 1 SEISA

NOR SI
11/15-16/14 Dinghy Pacific Coast Championship UC Santa Barbara

Coed Interconference
BYO-CFJ (3 Division, bring 2 boats)

Event Entry Fee

All PCCSC, 3 NWICSA

NOR SI
11/15-16/14 Atlantic Coast Dinghies CGA

Coed 2 Division: 420/FJ

7 MAISA, 8 NEISA, 3 SAISA

Top Teams from Conference Fall Championship

11/15-16/14 Atlantic Coast Women’s MIT

Women 2 Division: FJ/Firefly

8 MAISA, 7 NEISA, 3 SAISA

Top Teams from Conference Fall Championship

11/15-16/14 Atlantic Coast Tournament HWS

Coed 2 Division: FJ/Firefly

7 MAISA, 7 NEISA, 2 SAISA

Host first alternate if not a qualifier

Week 12
11/22-23/14 Timme Angsten Memorial Chicago YC

Coed 2 Division: 420

14 MCSA, 4 Invites

Event Entry Fee

NOR
12/30-31/14 Sugar Bowl-Coed Southern YC

Coed Interconference: 420
4 SEISA, 1 each other conference

12/30-31/14 Sugar Bowl-Women’s Southern YC

Women’s Interconference
420
4 SEISA, 1 each other conference

Women’s berths not filled 6 weeks prior to the regatta become invite coed berths.

1/3-4/15 Rose Bowl USC

Coed Interconference: CFJ

Event Entry Fee

17 PCCSC, 2 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 2 NEISA, 2 NWICSA, 2 SAISA, 2 SEISA, 2 Invites

NOR
Weekend 0
Weekend 1
Weekend 6
3/13-15/15 Harbor Cup LAYC

​Request for Invite due 12/14/2014

NOR
3/14-15/15 St. Mary’s Team Race St. Mary's

Team Racing: FJs/Z420s, 5 MAISA, 2 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 Invites

Weekend 7
3/21-22/15 St. Mary’s Women’s Regatta St. Mary's College

Fleet Racing: FJs/Z420s, 6 MAISA, 6 NEISA, 2 MCSA, 2 PCCSC, 1 SAISA

3/21-22/15 Graham Hall Team Race US Naval Academy

Team Race: FJs/Z420s, 8 MAISA, 4 NEISA, 2 SAISA, 2 Invites

Weekend 8
3/28-29/15 Szambecki Team Race ODU

Team Racing: FJs, 4 MAISA, 2 NEISA, 2 Invites

Weekend 9
4/4-5/15 St. Francis Regatta St. Francis YC

Fleet Racing: FJs

NOR
Weekend 10
4/11-12/15 Emily Wick USCGA

420 and FJ

3 MAISA

4/11-12/15 Buckeye Invitational Ohio St.
Weekend 11
4/18-19/15 Navy Spring NA

420s & FJs

2 Divisions, 10 MAISA

Weekend 12
4/25-26/15 Admiral’s Cup KP

420, FJ, Laser

CHAMPIONSHIP SEASON
5/24/15 ICSA Annual Meeting NYYC
5/25-26/15 Sperry Women’s Eastern Semifinals NYYC

Z420 & FJ

28 Teams into 2 fleets of 14

Top 9 from each fleet moves on

NOR
5/25-26/15 Sperry Women’s Western Semifinals NYYC

Z420 & FJ

28 Teams into 2 fleets of 14

Top 9 from each fleet moves on

NOR
5/27-28/15 Sperry Women’s National Championship NYYC

Z420 & FJ

Top 18 teams from Semifinals

NOR
5/29-31/15 LaserPerformance Team Race Nationals NYYC

Z420 & FJ

16 Teams

NOR
6/1-2/15 Gill Coed Eastern Semifinals NYYC

Z420 & FJ

36 teams in 2 fleets of 18

Top 9 from each advance to Finals

NOR
6/3-4/15 Gill Coed National Championship NYYC

Z420 & FJ

Top 18 teams from semifinals

NOR