2015-16 All-Academic Sailing Team Announced

CAMBRIDGE, MASS. (July 26, 2016) – The Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) has named its 2015-16 All-Academic Sailing Team. The All-Academic Sailing Team recognizes collegiate sailors who have achieved excellence in national and inter-conference competition as well as excelling at the highest academic level for the 2015-16 academic year.

The criteria for the honorees are that he or she must be a Junior or Senior, have at least a 3.3 cumulative GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale, and be a starter or key reserve in at least seven university sponsored regattas.

A seven-person committee comprised of representatives from conferences in the ICSA evaluates the nominated sailors. This year’s All-Academic Team is comprised of 146 members.

2015-16 ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team
(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major(s)/Minor)

Army West Point
Andrew Beckmann (Yarmouth, Maine) Army ’16, Economics

Boston College
Henry Dumke (Westport, Conn.) Boston College ’17, Biology           
Allison Ferraris (Manhasset, N.Y.) Boston College ’17, Political Science and History
Hannah Lynn (Marblehead, Mass.) Boston College ’17, Environmental Geosciences
Madde Loosbrock (Deep Haven, Minn.) Boston College ’17, English American Studies

Boston University
Joseph Benoit (San Diego, Calif.), Boston University ’16, Business
Simon Bertocci (Lake Hopatcong, N.J.) Boston University ’16, Mechanical Engineering
Sam Campbell (Hull, Mass.) Boston University ’17, Environmental Science
Kayla Lynch (Pawling, N.Y.) Boston University ’16, Graphic Design
Danielle Stonely (Pawtucket, R.I.) Boston University ‘17, Political Science
Zachary Vickerson (Niskayuna, N.Y.) Boston University ’16, Mechanical Engineering

Bowdoin College
Dana Bloch (Falmouth, Maine) Bowdoin College ’17, Earth and Oceanographic Sciences, Biology
Emily Kushner Salitan (New York, N.Y.) Bowdoin College ’16, Spanish and Sociology
Matt Lyons (Manhasset, N.Y.) Bowdoin College ’17, Economic and Mathematics
Hunter Moeller (Waite Hill, Ohio) Bowdoin College ’17, Physics and Mathematics
Erin Mullins (East Greenwich, R.I.) Bowdoin College ’16, Biochemistry and Spanish
Jade Willey (Coronado, Calif.) Bowdoin College ’17, Biochemistry and English

Brown University
Nathan Allman (Honolulu, Hawaii) Brown University ’16, Economics and Health and Human Biology
James Barry (Riverside, Conn.) Brown University ’16, Business Economics
Ragna Eide (Oslo, Norway) Brown University ’16, Applied Mathematics, German
Marina Cano Sostre (Barcelona, Spain) Brown University ’17, Economics and Business Entrepreneurship and Organizations
Haley Carter (Elm Grove, Wisc.) Brown University ’17, Biology
Megan Grapengetter-Rudnick (Darien, Conn.) Brown University ’17, International Relations
Rachel Gutman (Stony Brook, N.Y.) Brown University ’17, Comparative Literature, Linguistics
Olivia Lord (Cambridge, Mass.) Brown University ’17, Psychology
Reid Secondo (Greenwich, Conn.) Brown University ’16, Biology           
Henry Sharpe (Saunderstown, R.I.) Brown University ’17, Environmental Engineering
Jessica O'Dell (Bishop, Calif.) Brown University ’17, Environmental Science International Relations
Pearson Potts (Newport, R.I.) Brown University ’16, Political Science and Economics           
Katherine Sudol (New York, N.Y.) Brown University ’16, Applied Mathematics and Economics           
Alexandra Swanson (Oshkosh, Wisc.) Brown University ’16, Ecology
Eric Xiao (Brooklyn, N.Y.) Brown University ’17, Math, Computer Science

College of Charleston
Chloe Dapp (Newport Beach, Calif.) College of Charleston ’17, Political Science, Art History and Business Administration
Charles Rees (Pensacola, Fla.) College of Charleston ’16, Biology, Business Administration

Columbia University
Paolo Bertolotti (Port Washington, N.Y.), Columbia University ’16, Operations Research: Financial Engineering
Fernand Le Fevre (Montreal, Canada) Columbia University ’17, Political Science

Connecticut College
Victoria Allen (Newton, Mass.) Connecticut College ’16, Biology
Eliza Garry (Marblehead, Mass.) Connecticut College ’17, Human Development, Hispanic Studies and Government
Bryce Kopp (Fairfield, Conn.) Connecticut College ‘16, Physics, Mathematics and Computer Science
Rebecca Quirke (Rye, N.Y.) Connecticut College ’17, Government and American Studies, Economics

Cornell University
Julie Barbera (Scarsdale, N.Y.) Cornell University ‘17, Human Development
Lindsay Gimple (Stonington, Conn.) Cornell University ’17, Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Schofield (Annapolis, Md.) Cornell University ’17, Chemical Engineering
Sam Webster (Cazenovia, N.Y.) Cornell University ’17, Mechanical Engineering
Alex Woloshyn (Lake Forest, Ill.) Cornell University ’17, Industrial Labor and Relations

Dartmouth College
Madeleine Cooney (Winnetka, Ill.) Dartmouth College ’17, Mathematics
Nathaniel Greason (Bainbridge Island, Wash.) Dartmouth College ’17, Government, Engineering and International Studies
Hunter Johnstone (Lake Forest, Ill.) Dartmouth College ’16, Economies and Engineering
Sophie Kerr (Houston, Texas) Dartmouth College ’17, Psychology
Emily Petno (New Canaan Conn.) Dartmouth College ’16, Economics
Abigail Rohman (Larchmont, N.Y.) Dartmouth College ’16, History
Sarah Williams (Summit, N.J.) Dartmouth College ’16, Psychology
Hope Wilson (Rye, N.Y.) Dartmouth College ‘16, Economies

Eckerd College
Heidi Carlson (Cockeysville, Md.) Eckerd College ’16, Psychology Law & Justice; Italian
Sarah Hanson (Lexington, Kentucky) Eckerd College ’16, Environmental Studies Biology and Coastal Management
Shaughnessy Lindquist (Punta Gorda, Fla.) Eckerd College ’16, History and French
Jessica Resnick (Alpena, Mich.) Eckerd College ’16, Environmental Studies, Computer Science, Mathematics
Hana Zwick (Saint Petersburg, Fla.) Eckerd College ’17, International Business and Economics, French

Fordham University
Anders Ekholm (Excelsior, Minn.) Fordham University ‘17 International Political Economy Spanish
Adelaide Ferguson (Deephaven, Minn.) Fordham University ’17, Finance Concentration in Alternative Investments
Elizabeth Foulston (Leawood, Kansas) Fordham University ’17, Finance
Bailey Fryer (Brandord, Conn.) Fordham University ’17, Engineering Physics
Connor Murphy (North Andover, Mass.) Fordham University ’16, Finance
Johanna Monro (Wilton, Conn.) Fordham University ’16, Environmental Science Sociology and Theology
Madeleine Sims (Annapolis, Md.) Fordham University ’16, International Political Economy and Urban Studies, French
Elizabeth Steinborn (Darien, Conn.) Fordham University ’16, Business Administration with Concentration in Marketing Business Law and Economics

Georgetown University
Jack Gerli (Washington, DC) Georgetown University ’17, Human Biology Computer Science and Mathematics
Albert Kraus (Guilford, Conn.) Georgetown University ‘17, Economics and Theology           
Jack Welty (Phoenix, Ariz.) Georgetown University ’16, International Economics

George Washington University
Colin Kennedy (East Williston, N.Y.) George Washington University ‘17 Mechanical Engineering
Hannah McNomee (Norwich, Conn.) George Washington University ’16, Finance, Business Economics & Public Policy

Harvard University
Sydney Karnovsky (Brookline, Mass.) Harvard University ’16, Developmental Biology Stem Cell Biology
Julia Lord (Cambridge, Mass.) Harvard University ’17, Neurobiology
Andrew Mollerus (Larchmont, N.Y.) Harvard University ’16, Economics, Statistics
Juan Carlos Perdomd (Miami, Fla.) Harvard University ‘17 Computer Science Mathematics
Nomin Jagdagdorj (Columbia, Mo.) Harvard University ‘17 Engineering Sciences
Marek Zaleski (Norwalk, Conn.) Harvard University ’16, Statistics and Economics

University of Hawaii
Cole Brauer (East Hampton, N.Y.) University of Hawaii ’17, Food Science and Human Nutrition
Patrick Manuel (Hampton, VA) University of Hawaii ’16, Communication

Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Erin Condon (Port Washington, N.Y.) Hobart and William Smith Colleges ’16, Physics and Computer Science
Adam Scheafer (Buffalo, N.Y.) Hobart and William Smith Colleges ’17, Economics, Math

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Christopher Ford (Millbrae, Calif.) Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’16, Mathematics with Computer Science and Finance           
Scarlett Koller (Geneva, Switzerland) Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’16, Aerospace Engineering
Jordan Ladd (St. Thomas, USVI) Massachusetts Institute of Technology ‘17, Materials Science and Engineering and Economics
David Larson (San Diego, Calif.) Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’16, Mechanical Engineering
Jorlyn Le Garrec (Pittsburgh, Penn.) Massachusetts Institute of Technology ‘17, Mechanical Engineering
R. Robyn Lesh (Everson, Wash.) Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’16, Mechanical Engineering, Ocean Engineering
Megan McKnelly (Camarillo, Calif.) Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’17, Brain and Cognitive Science
Paige Omura (Honolulu, Hawaii) Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’17, Chemical Engineering and Anthropology
Joseph Paggi (Toms River, N.J.) Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’16, Computer Science and Molecular Biology           
Elizabeth Zhang (Lexington, Mass.) Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’16, Electrical Engineering

University of Michigan
Alison Bradley (Rockford, Ill.) University of Michigan ’16 Spanish, Biology
Christopher Cyr (Grosse Pointe, Mich.) University of Michigan ’16, Neuroscience and Physics

University of Minnesota
Alison Kent (Brookfield, Wisc.) University of Minnesota ’16, Sociology of the Law, Criminology, Deviance Management and Statistics

Northeastern University
Victoria McGruer (Dover, Mass.) Northeastern University ’17, Biology and Environmental Science
Laura Tschiegg (Granby, Conn.) Northeastern University ’17, Chemistry
Taylor Williams (Middletown, R.I.) Northeastern University ’16, Psychology, Behavioral Neuroscience

Northwestern University
Jacob Bruce (Kingston, Wash.) Northwestern University ’17, Electrical Engineering           

North Carolina State University
Paulina Spencer (Raleigh, N.C.) North Carolina State ’16, Mathematics, Biological Sciences

University of North Carolina-Wilmington
Cassie Todd (Annapolis, Md.) University North Carolina Wilmington ’16, Business Administration, Chemistry

Old Dominion University
Lee Dumaliang (Norfolk, Va.) Old Dominion University ’17, Modeling and Simulation Engineering, Engineering Management, Computer Science
Grace Mason (Hingham, Mass.) Old Dominion University ’16, Nursing
Gabriel Smith (Annapolis, Md.) Old Dominion University ’17, Management

University of Pennsylvania
Catie Hopkins (Newtown Square, Penn.) University of Pennsylvania ’17, Political Science and Classical Studies

University of Rhode Island
Marisa Decollibus (North Kingstown, R.I.) University of Rhode Island ’17, Psychology

Roger Williams University
Breanne Baldino (Carlsbad, Calif.) Roger Williams University ‘16, Economics, Computer Science
Sara Swanson (Charleston, S.C.) Roger Williams University ’16, Media Communication, Web Development, Business, Philosophy

Salve Regina University
Shannon Killian (Georgetown, Mass.) Salve Regina University ’16, Elementary and Special Education
Kathryn Travers (West Newbury, Mass.) Salve Regina University ’16, Global Business and Economics Marketing, Business Administration

University of South Carolina
Margaux Bacro-Duverger (Charleston, S.C.) University of South Carolina ’17, International Studies, Criminal Justice Leadership Studies
Katherine Bozzuti (Bethel, Conn.) University of South Carolina ’16, Finance, Spanish

University of South Florida
Darcy Jensen (Mt. Dora, Fla.) University of South Florida ’16, Accounting Management Information Services
Kristen Walker (Miami, Fla.) University of South Florida ‘17, Biology and Psychology

Stanford University
Reinier Eenkema van Dijik (Rye, N.Y.) Stanford University ’17, Economics
Nicolette Obel (Marina Del Rey, Calif.) Stanford University ’16, Psychology
Daniel Ron (Houston, Texas) Stanford University ’17, Engineering
Axel Sly (Miami, Fla.) Stanford University ‘16, Electrical Engineering
Samantha Steele (Marin, Calif.) Stanford University ’16 Math
Maeve White Annapolis, Md.) Stanford University ’17, Human Biology
Yuki Yoshiyasu (Houston, Texas) Stanford University ’16, Pre-Medicine

St. Mary’s College of Maryland
Markus Edegran (Ossining, N.Y.) St. Mary’s College of Maryland ‘16, Economics

Stony Brook University
Cailey Treyz (South Salem, N.Y.) Stony Brook College ’17, Marine Vertebrate Biology

Tufts University
Julia Fuller (Darien, Conn.) Tufts University ’17, Clinical Psychology and Community Health
Casey Gowrie (Old Saybrook, Conn.) Tufts University ’16, Computer Science
John Rolander (Terrace Park, Ohio) Tufts University ’17, Quantitative Economics and Mathematics Finance
Alexander Tong (Seattle, Wash.) Tufts University ’17, Computer Science

Tulane University
Miia Newman (Biloxi, MS) Tulane University ’17, Public Health and Classical Studies           

U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Matthew Romanuski (Burlington, N.J.) U.S. Coast Guard Academy ’16, Maritime Mechanical Engineering, Engine License
Daniel Winter (Virginia Beach, VA) U.S. Coast Guard Academy ’16, Operations Research and Computer Analysis

U.S. Naval Academy
Megan Hough (Lexington, Va.) U.S. Naval Academy ’16, Nuclear Engineering
Hannah Hughes (Houston, Texas) U.S. Naval Academy ’17, Ocean Engineering
Aaron Hull (Frederick, Md.) U.S. Naval Academy ’16, Comparative Politics
Patrick Snow (San Diego, Calif.) U.S. Naval Academy ’17, Oceanography

University of Virginia
Christopher Craven (Miami, Fla.) University of Virginia ’16, Economics and Media Studies
Eliza Schuett (Wilmington, N.C.) University of Virginia ’17, Biology and Economics

University of Vermont
Megan Yeigh (Annapolis, Md.) University of Vermont ’16, Mechanical Engineering, Mathematics

University of Washington
Cassidy Lynch (Tiburon, Calif.) University of Washington ’17, Geography and Urban Planning Architecture
Kris Thompson (Bainbridge Island, Wash.) University of Washington ’16, International Studies and Environmental Track Digital Arts

University of Wisconsin
Charles Bocklet (Point Lookout, N.Y.) University of Wisconsin ’17, Civil Engineering, Environmental Engineering
Jennifer Burke (Winnetka, Ill.) University of Wisconsin ‘16, Food Science
Katie Hall (Lake Bluff, Ill.) University of Wisconsin ’16, Journalism, French
Soren Walljasper (Minneapolis, Minn.) University of Wisconsin ’17, GIS/Cartography, Human Geography, Environmental Studies

University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Anthony Tieso (Fond du Lac, Wisc.) University of Wisconsin Milwaukee ’16, Geographic Information Science

Yale University
Eric Anderson (Wilmette, Ill.) Yale University ’16, Computer Science & Mechanical Engineering
Charlotte Belling, (Newport Beach, Calif.), Yale University ’16, History of Art
Natalya Doris (Miami, Fla.) Yale University ’17, Applied Mathematics
Amelia Dobronyi (Larchmont, N.Y.) Yale University ‘17, Mechanical Engineering, Applied Mathematics
Chandler Gregoire (Woodside, N.Y.) Yale University ’17, Psychology
Meredith Megarry (Collingwood, Canada) Yale University ’17, Environmental Studies
Clara Robertson (Rye, N.Y.) Yale University ’17, History           
Isabelle Rossi de Leon (Honolulu, Hawaii) Yale University ’17, Psychology, Neuroscience