ICSA Hall of Fame


Glen S. Foster Trophy


Click to enlarge

ICYRA (ICSA) North American Singlehanded Championship

This regatta, originated in 1963, is given in appreciation to Mr. Foster for his interest in collegiate sailing and devotion to singlehanded competition, particularly in the Finn class.

1963 Basil Twist Jr. Stanford University
1964 Steven C. Martin U.S. Coast Guard Academy
1965 Robert H. Purrington Princeton University
1966 Carl S. Van Duyne Princeton University
1967 Henry Sprague III University of Southern California
1968 Frederick V. Minson U.S. Coast Guard Academy
1969 Thomas W. McLaughlin San Diego State University
1970 Robert E. Doyle Harvard University
1971 William L. Campbell U.S. Naval Academy
1972 Gary A. Jobson State University of New York, Maritime College
1973 Gary A. Jobson State University of New York, Maritime College
1974 Augustin G. Diaz Tulane University
1975 Roger W. Altreuter Tufts University
1976 James B. McCreary Tufts University
1977 William C. Buchan University of Washington
1978 Paul M. Van Cleve U.S. Naval Academy
1979 Alexander Smigelski Jr. U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
1980 R. Stuart Johnstone Tufts University
1981 Robert G. Anoll U.S. Naval Academy
1982 Thomas A. Lihan U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
1983 Scott J. MacLeod Tulane University
1984 Brain R. Ledbetter U.S. Naval Academy
1985 Scott J. MacLeod Tulane University
1986 Alexander C. Cutler U.S. Naval Academy
1987 Alexander C. Cutler U.S. Naval Academy
1988 Christopher B. Larson College of Charleston
1989 Michael M. Martin Old Dominion University
1990 Morgan W. Larson College of Charleston
1991 Willis A. Lovell College of Charleston
1992 Bradley M. Rodi U.S. Naval Academy
1993 Mark Mendelblatt Tufts University
1994 John Torgerson Old Dominion University
1995 William A. Hardesty III U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
1996 Senet Bischoff Tufts University
1997 John Torgerson Old Dominion University
1997-1998 Marty Essig Queen's University
1998-1999 Dalton Bergan University of Southern California
1999-2000 Oskar Johansson Queen's University
2000-2001 Bruce Mahoney University of Texas
2001-2002 David Wright U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
2002-2003 Andrew W. Campbell Georgetown University
2003-2004 Vincent Porter Harvard University
2004-2005 Andrew W. Campbell Georgetown University
2005-2006 Andrew W. Campbell Georgetown University
2006-2007 Emery Wager Stanford University
2007-2008 Thomas Barrows Yale University
2008-2009 Cy C. Thompson Roger Williams University
2009-2010 Juan Maegli College of Charleston
2010-2011 Charles G. Buckingham Georgetown University
2011-2012 Cam Cullman Yale University
2012-2013 Juan Maegli College of Charleston
2013-2014 Greg Martinez Georgetown University
2014-2015 Stefano Peschiera College of Charleston
2015-2016 Malcolm Lamphere Yale University
2016-2017 Scott Rasmussen Boston College