Google+

About the Awards

The ICSA Trophy Case

All America honorees, annual winners of each championship, and inductees to the ICSA College Sailing Hall of Fame

College Sailing Sailor of the Year
The Everett Morris Memorial Trophy

everett_morris

The. U.S. Naval Academy and the executive committee of the Inter¬collegiate Sailing Association annually present this trophy to the “Best Intercollegiate Sailor”.  Captain Everett B. Morris was a world renowned yachting journalist and editor and a member of the Naval Academy’s FALES Committee.

PREVIOUS WINNERS:
1968 – Scott H. Allan, Univ of Southern California
1969 – Tim P. Hogan, Univ of Southern California
1970 – Richard T. Doyle, Notre Dame
1971 – Johnathon Wright, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
1972 – Gary Jobson, New York Maritime Academy
1973 – Gary Jobson, New York Maritime Academy
1974 – Augie Diaz, Tulane University
1975 – Roger Altreuter, Tufts University
1976 – Peter F. Isler, Yale University
1977 – Carl Buchan, University of Washington
1978 – Steve Benjamin, Yale University
1979 – Alexander Smigelski, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
1980 – R. Stuart Johnstone, Tufts University
1981 – Paul Dickey, Tufts University
1982 – Ken Read, Boston University
1983 – Morgan Reeser, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
1984 – Morgan Reeser, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
1985 – John M. Renehen, U.S.Merchant Marine Academy
1986 – Bradford S. Read, Boston University
1987 – Robert E. Hallawell, U.S. Naval Academy
1988 – Chris Larson, College of Charleston
1989 – Terry Hutchinson, Old Dominion University
1990 – Terry Hutchinson, Old Dominion University
1991 – Willis A. Lovell, College of Charleston
1992 – Bradley M. Rodi, U.S. Naval Academy
1993 – Bradley M. Rodi, U.S. Naval Academy
1994 – Tyler W. Moore, College of Charleston
1995 – Ryan Cox, U.S. Naval Academy
1996 – Senet Bischoff, Tufts University
1997 – Tim Wadlow, Boston University
1998 – William A. Hardesty, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
1999 – Mark Ivey, St. Mary’s College
2000 – Dalton Bergan, Univ of Southern California
2001 – Tyler Pruett, Boston College
2002 – Sean Doyle, Harvard University
2003 – Clay Bischoff, Harvard University
2004 – Cardwell Potts, Harvard University
2005 – Mikee Anderson, Univ of Southern California
2006 – Andrew Campbell, Georgetown University
2007 – Trevor Moore, Hobart/WmSmith
2008 – Chris Behm, Georgetown University
2009 – Charles Buckingham, Georgetown University
2010 – Thomas Barrows, Yale University
2011 – Charles Buckingham, Georgetown University
2012 – Chris Barnard, Georgetown University
2013 – Juan Maegli, College of Charleston