Google+

About the Awards

The ICSA Trophy Case

All America honorees, annual winners of each championship, and inductees to the ICSA College Sailing Hall of Fame

All-Academic Sailing Team

Submit 2014 Nominations Now!

The ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team recognizes those scholar athletes who have distinguished themselves in national and intersectional competition, while achieving the highest levels of academic excellence. The ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team (AAST) was inaugurated in 2006, and joins the ICSA All-American Sailing Team, which recognizes outstanding competitive performance only.

Each year, up to 10 scholar athletes are selected for the National First Team, with up to another 10 selected for the National Second Team. If appropriate, the committee may name an All-Conference team as well. In order to be eligible for consideration, a scholar-athlete must have a junior or senior academic standing, and have completed one full academic year at the member institution prior to the year for which the award is being received. The nominee must have achieved a minimum cumulative overall grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.00 scale. Each nomination must be endorsed by a college official (sports information director, club sports official, team advisor, or coach).

As a student-athlete, the nominee must be a key starter or reserve member of their institution’s sailing team; no distinction is made between sailors who compete for teams that are considered varsity sports or club sports by their respective institution. The nominee must have sailed regularly at the conference and national level in any of the six ICSA national championship disciplines (coed double-handed, women’s double-handed, men’s single-handed, women’s single-handed, coed team racing, or coed sloops), in any capacity (skipper or crew), though the nominee is not required to have competed in a national championship event.

Nominees are evaluated for excellence in the classroom and in their race record. National First and Second Team selections will have proven themselves to be highly competitive academically and in national competition.

 

2013 All-Academic Sailing Team – First Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Margaret Craig University of Rhode Island, 2013 Ocean Engineering 3.89
Eugenia Custo-Greig Yale University, 2014 Literature 3.78
Steven Drapcho MIT, 2013 Physics 3.80
Lindsey Ludwig Cornell University, 2014 Applied Economics & Management, Communications 3.98
Chandler Salisbury Dartmouth College, 2013 Government, French 3.76
Helena Scutt Stanford University, 2014 Biochemical Engineering 3.75
Andrew Sommer MIT, 2013 Mechanical Engineering 3.90
Molly Wilson Dartmouth College, 2013 Biology 3.83
Iris Xu MIT, 2014 Math, Computer Science 4.00

2013 All-Academic Sailing Team – Second Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Taylor Burfield MIT, 2013 Mathematics with Computer Science, Management Science 3.90
Elizabeth Chambers College of Charleston, 2014 Exercise Science 3.80
Molly Clarke Boston College, 2013 Biology 3.72
Eben Freeman MIT, 2013 Mathematics 3.90
Jocelynn Knudsen US Naval Academy, 2013 Political Science 3.70
Mariel Marchand Tufts University, 2013 Political Science 3.76
Sarah Peck Dartmouth College, 2014 Romance Languages, Theater 3.85
Katie Riklin Stanford University, 2013 Human Biology 3.74
Katie Riklin Stanford University, 2013 Human Biology 3.74
Katie Riklin Stanford University, 2013 Human Biology 3.74
Amanda Salvesen Yale University, 2014 Global Affairs 3.75
Colin Smith Brown University, 2013 Business Economics, History of Art & Architecture 3.68

2013 All-Academic Sailing Team – Conference Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Sky Adams Brown University, 2014 Computer Science
Rachel Austin Old Dominion University, 2014 English
Becker Awqatty Northeastern University, 2014 Mathematics, Electrical Engineering
Della Bradt Cornell University, 2013 History, Government
Wesley Byrne Eckerd College, 2013 Psychology
Kim Dempsey Bowdoin College, 2014 Biochemistry
William Feldman Yale University, 2014 Economics
Sarah Fiske Bowdoin College, 2013 Economics, Math
Matthew Graham University of Michigan, 2013 Naval Architecture, Marine Engineering
Keren Gu MIT, 2014 Mathematics, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science
Isabel Low Bowdoin College, 2013 Neuroscience
Stephen Jaenke US Naval Academy, 2013 Mechanical Engineering
Christopher Jensen Salve Regina University, 2014 Business Administration
Conor Lodge Northeastern University, 2014 English
Sally Mace Stanford University, 2014 International Relations
John McGlynn Wesleyan University, 2013 Economics, Latin American Studies
Emily Mitchell Eckerd College, 2013 Environmental Studies
Johnny Norfleet Hobart & William Smith College, 2013 Economics
Ayaka Okawa Bowdoin College, 2014 Sociology
Dillon Paiva Old Dominion University, 2013 English
John Thomas Peabody Bowdoin College, 2014 Sociology
Emma Pfohman Fordham University, 2013 Political Science
Kelsey Ragsdale US Naval Academy, 2013 Honors Oceanography
Kelly Roy Boston College, 2013 Economics, Psychology
Willem Sandberg Tufts University, 2014 Mechanical Engineering
Solvig Sayre Eckerd College, 2014 International Relations
Alden Sonnenfeldt Cornell University, 2013 Biological Engineering
Mae Speight Bowdoin College, 2013 Religion
Shannon Wilkins Old Dominion University, 2013 Exercise Science
McKenzie Wilson Stanford University, 2014 Human Biology
Michael Yanagisawa Brown University, 2013 Chemistry, Biology
Mary Zeolla Salve Regina University, 2013 Marketing

 

2012 All-Academic Sailing Team – First Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Emily Dellenbaugh (Easton, CT) Brown University, 2012 Psychology 3.79
Margot Elmaleh (Brooklyn, NY) Brown University, 2012 Neuroscience 3.96
Alexandra Jumper (Putnam Valley, NY) Harvard University, 2012 History 3.89
Brendan Kopp (Fairfield, CT) Harvard University, 2012 Government 3.82
Emily Massa (Barrington, RI) Boston College, 2012 Human Development 3.87
Emily Reich (Chicago, IL) Old Dominion University, 2012 Recreation & Tourism Studies 3.86
Andrew Sommer (Cambridge, MA) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2013 Mechanical Engineering 4.00
Sam Stokes (Norfolk, VA) College of Charleston, 2012 Physical Education 3.74
Stephanie Tong (New York, NY) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2012 Brain & Cognitive Sciences 3.76

2012 All-Academic Sailing Team – Second Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Jason Carminati (Youngstown, NY) United States Naval Academy, 2012 Physics 3.72
Colin Feik (Arlington, TX) Texas A&M University, 2012 Petroleum Engineering 3.94
Molly Forbes (Madison, WI) University of Wisconsin, Madison, 2012 Political Science 3.76
Eamon Glackin (Cambridge, MA) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2012 Mathematics & Management Science 3.76
Amanda Hamlet (Baldwinsville, NY) United States Coast Guard Academy, 2012 Mechnical Engineering 3.84
Gordon Kamphere (Lake Forest, IL) St. Mary’s College of Maryland, 2012 Political Science 3.88
Erica Leinmiller (Annapolis, MD) United States Naval Academy, 2013 English 3.93
Jessica Milligan (Winston Salem, NC) Old Dominion University, 2012 Exercise Science 3.91
Chandler Salisbury (Lakewood, OH) Dartmouth College, 2012 Government, French Studies 3.77
Collin Weston (Galveston, TX) Texas A&M University at Galveston, 2012 Maritime Systems Engineering 3.87

2012 All-Academic Sailing Team – Conference Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Racel Barch (Ann Arbor, MI) University of Michigan, 2012 Industrical & Operations Engineering
Margot Benedict (Shaftsbury) Yale University, 2012 Political Science
Ben Berg (Edina) Bowdoin College, 2012 Neuroscience
Katherine Canty (Vero Beach, FL) Georgetown University, 2012 Biology
Molly Clarke (Cumberland) Boston College, 2013 Biology
Jeff Goodrich (Brighton) Bowdoin College, 2012 Economics
Matthew Graham (Ann Arbor, MI) University of Michigan, 2013 Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering
Catherine Hamman (Carbondale, IL) Eckerd College, 2012 Business Administration
Zeke Horowitz (Sarasota, FL) College of Charleston, 2012 Business Administration
Jocelynn Knudsen (Missoula, MT) United States Naval Academy, 2013 Political Science
Dillon Pavia (Raleigh, NC) Old Dominion University, 2013 English
Kelsey Rupp (Manhattan Beach, CA) University of Southern California, 2012 Neuroscience
Colin Smith (Ft. Lauderdale, FL) Brown University, 2013 Business Economics &History of Art & Architecture
Sam Williams (Summit, NJ) Dartmouth College, 2012 Engineering Sciences
Molly Wilson (Hanover, NH) Dartmouth College, 2013 Biology
Elizabeth Wilsterman (New London, CT) Connecticut College, 2012 Economics

2011 All-Academic Sailing Team – First Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Emily Dellenbaugh (Easton, CT) Brown University, 2012 Psychology 3.79
Clark Hayes (East Haddam, CT) United States Naval Academy, 2011 Naval Architecture 3.91
Emily Massa (Barrington, RI) Boston College, 2012 Human Development 3.88
Alan Palmer (Yarmouth, ME) Harvard University, 2011 Applied Math 3.87
Meredith Pwlison (Shelburne, VT) St. Mary’s College of Maryland, 2011 English & Psychology 3.89
Emily Reich (Oak Bluffs, MA) Old Dominion University, 2012 Recreational / Tourism Management 3.84
John Stokes (Norfolk, VA) Harvard University, 2011 Linguistics 3.92
Meghan Wareham (Osterville, MA) Harvard University, 2011 History & Literature 3.81

2011 All-Academic Sailing Team – Second Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Hannah Burroughs (Peace Dale, RI) Stanford University, 2011 Engineering 3.72
Katherine Canty (Vero Beach, FL) Georgetown University, 2011 Biology 3.66
Jason Carminati (Youngstown, NY) United States Naval Academy, 2012 Physics 3.72
Tanya Cuprak (Hampton, CT) United States Coast Guard Academy, 2011 Operations Research & Computer Analysis 3.77
Eamon Glackin (Huntington, NY) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2012 Mathematics & Management Science 3.76
Amanda Hamlet (Baldwinsville, NY) United States Coast Guard Academy, 2012 Mechanical Engineering 3.86
Stephen Lue (Tampa, FL) University of Southern California, 2012 Aerospace Engineering 3.87
Jessica Milligan (Chesapeake, VA) Old Dominion University, 2012 Exercise Science 3.93
Jennifer Proctor (Honolulu, HI) United States Coast Guard Academy, 2011 Civil Engineering 3.87
Samuel Stokes (Norfolk, VA) College of Charleston, 2011 Exercise Science 3.75

2010 All-Academic Sailing Team – First Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Conner Blouin (Tampa, FL) Washington College, 2010 Economics 3.96
Ryan Carden (Atascadero, CA) Texas A&M University, 2010 Marine Transportation 3.94
Christina Chance (Eastham, MA) United States Naval Academy, 2010 Oceanography 3.94
Clark Hayes (East Haddam, CT) United States Naval Academy, 2011 Naval Architecture 3.91
Jeffrey Knowles (Middletown, RI) Brown University, 2010 Neuroscience 3.76
Charlotte Lipschitz (Chevy Chase, MD) Brown University, 2010 Economics & Public Policy 3.93
Theresa O’Neil (Glendale, CA) Brown University, 2010 Urban Studies 3.77
Alan Palmer (Yarmouth, ME) Harvard University, 2011 Applied Mathematics 3.87
Meredith Powlison (Shelburne, VT) St. Mary’s College of Maryland, 2011 English & Psychology 3.87

2010 All-Academic Sailing Team – Second Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Hannah Burroughs (Peace Dale, RI) Stanford University, 2011 Engineering 3.75
William Gallagher (Little Compton, RI) New York Maritime College, 2010 Naval Architecture 3.87
Shannon Heausler (Tampa, FL) College of Charleston, 2010 Economics / Business 3.65
Rebecca Jackson (Newton, MA) Yale University, 2010 Physics 3.87
Michelle Konstadt (Armonk, NY) Harvard University, 2010 Applied Mathematics 3.74
Joshua Leighton (Cambridge, MA) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2010 Mechanical & Ocean Engineering 3.80
Zachary Marks (St. Petersburg, FL) University of South Florida, 2011 Economics & Finance 3.76
Hayley Tobin (Rye, NY) Stanford University, 2011 Psychology 3.79
Winston Yan (Alexandria, VA) Harvard University, 2010 Physics 3.79

2009 All-Academic Sailing Team – First Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Lauren Brants (Fort Worth, TX) Harvard University, 2009 History & Literature 3.80
Christina Change (Eastham, MA) United States Naval Academy, 2010 Oceanography 3.94
Lauren Gillooly (Wyckoff, NJ) Boston College, 2009 International Studies 3.89
Dan Hesse (Bohemia, NY) New York Maritime College, 2009 Marine Engineering 3.75
Austin Kana (Easton, MD) Hobart & William Smith Colleges, 2009 Environmental Studies & Public Policy 3.90
Josh Leighton (Cambridge, MA) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2010 Mechanical Engineering & Ocean Engineering 3.90
Charlotte Lipschitz (Chevy Chase, MD) Brown University, 2010 Economics & Poublic Policy 3.91
David Marshall (Jamestown, RI) Connecticut College, 2009 Biology & Anthropology 3.93
Maria Petrillo (Mystic, CT) Roger Williams University, 2009 History 3.79
Brooks Reed (Santa Cruz, CA) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2009 Mechanical Engineering & Ocean Engineering 3.90

2009 All-Academic Sailing Team – Second Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Sprague Brodie (Duxbury, MA) Georgetown University, 2009 Science Technology & Int’l Affairs 3.73
Kevin Campbell (Sturgeon Bay, WI) University of Wisconsin, Madison, 2009 Biochemistry 3.70
Rebecca Jackson (Newton, MA) Yale University, 2010 Physics 3.84
Paige Johnston (Carlsbad, CA) California Maritime Academy, 2009 Marine Transportation 3.75
Sarah Johnston (Carson City, NV) Dartmouth College, 2009 Economics 3.71
Adriane Levin (Lake Bluff, IL) Yale University, 2009 Psychology 3.77
Maria Mahler-Haug (Branford, CT) Brown University, 2009 International Relations 3.68
Ann Megargel (Charlottesville, VA) Dartmouth College, 2009 Anthropology & Romance Languages 3.84
Elizabeth Palmer (Houston, TX) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2009 Mechanical Engineering & Ocean Engineering 3.70
Megan Watson (Hingham, MA) Harvard University, 2009 History & Literature 3.62

2008 All-Academic Sailing Team – First Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Julie Arsenault (Thompson, CT) Massachusetts Institute of Technology Mechanical Engineering & Ocean Engineering 3.92
Lauren Brants (Ft. Worth, TX) Harvard University History & Literature 3.80
Jeff Dusek (Bay Village, OH) Florida Atlantic University Ocean Engineering 3.97
Jack Field (Noank, CT) Massachusetts Institute of Technology Aerospace Engineering 3.70
Lyndsey Gibbons-Neff (Rosemont, PA) Tufts University Environmental Health Engineering 3.80
Austin Kana (Easton, MD) Hobart & William Smith Colleges Environmental Studies / Public Policy 3.88
David Marshall (Jamestown, RI) Connecticut College Biology / Anthropology 3.95
Andrew Perry (Sarasota, FL) Brown University Biochemistry 3.80
Brooks Reed (Santa Cruz, CA) Massachusetts Institute of Technology Mechanical Engineering & Ocean Engineering 3.90
Kristen Sproat (Berwyn, PA) United States Naval Academy Systems Engineering (Honors) 4.00

2008 All-Academic Sailing Team – Second Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Abigail Coplin (Delmar, NY) Yale University Chemistry & East Asian Studies 3.63
Carrie Anne Denning (Greenwich, CT) Stanford University History 3.70
Michael Easton (Lexington, MA) Tufts University Mechanical Engineering 3.85
Robert Grandstaff (Red Oak, TX) United States Merchant Marine Academy Marine Transportation 3.87
Elizabeth Hawkins (Fairfield, CT) Connecticut College History & Art History 3.63
Kyle Kovacs (Brant Beach, NJ) Harvard University History of Science 3.62
Adriane Levin (Lake Bluff, IL) Yale University Psychology & Pre-Med 3.70
Maria Mahler-Haug (Branford, CT) Brown University International Relations 3.62
Kelly McKenna (Palo Alto, CA) Stanford University History 3.63
Meris Tombari (Fishers Island, BY) Brown University Visual Arts & Arch. Studies 3.75

2007 All-Academic Sailing Team – First Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Anna Bargren (Wauwatosa, WI) University of Wisconsin, Madison Biochemistry 3.80
Nicole Beckett (Satellite Beach, FL) University of South Florida Mechanical Engineering 3.93
Michael Easton (Lexington, MA) Tufts University Mechanical Engineering 3.85
Jack Field (Noank, CT) Massachusetts Institute of Technology Aeronautics & Astronautics 3.80
Matthew Kastan (East Amherst, NY) University of Rhode Island Electrical & Biomedical Engineering 3.81
Rebecca Levin (New Haven, CT) Stanford University History 3.94
Melissa Pumphrey (Annapolis, MD) St. Mary’s College of Maryland Mathematics & Economics 4.00
Eva Seligman (Potomac, MD) University of Southern California Health & Humanity 3.86
Emily Simon (Tulsa, OK) Harvard University History & Literature 3.84
Kristen Sproat (Berwyn, PA) United States Naval Academy Systems Engineering (Honors) 4.00

2007 All-Academic Sailing Team – Second Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Krysta Anthony (Annapolis, MD) United States Naval Academy Systems Engineering 3.63
Julie Arsenault (Thompson, CT) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2008 Mechanical Engineering & Ocean Engineering
Christina Dahlman (Chevy Chase, MD) Harvard University, 2007 Philosophy 3.60
Brendan Healy (Arnold, MD) College of Charleston, 2007 Business Administration 3.65
Matthew Knowles (Middletown, RI) Harvard University, 2007 Government 3.82
Whitney Loufek (Costa Mesa, CA) University of California, Irvine, 2007 Social Ecology & Political Science 3.61
Russell O’Reilly (Charleston, SC) College of Charleston, 2007 Sociology 3.66
Andrew Perry (Sarasota, FL) Brown University, 2008 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 3.76
Meris Tombari (Fishers Island, NY) Brown University, 2008 Visual Arts & Architectural Studies 3.74
Frank Tybor (Coronado, CA) University of California, Irvine, 2007 Aerospace Engineering 3.67

2006 All-Academic Sailing Team – First Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Arlene Chung (Murrysville, PA) Brown University, 2006 Neuroscience 3.97
Sloan Devlin (Mystic, CT) Harvard University, 2006 Organic Chemistry 3.88
Jamie Kimbal (Grand Rapids, MI) College of Charleston, 2006 Economics & Finance 3.82
Rebecca Levin (New Haven, CT) Stanford University, 2007 History 3.97
Meghan Pearl (Ft. Lauderdale, FL) Yale University, 2006 History of Science & History of Medicine 3.80
Melissa Pumphrey (Annapolis, MD) St. Mary’s College of Maryland, 2005 Mathematics & Economics 3.99
Kevin Reali (St. Petersburg, FL) University of South Florida, 2006 Mechanical Engineering 3.87
Emily Simon (Oak Brook, IL) Harvard University, 2007 History & Literature 3.83
Jenny Wilson (Fargo, ND) University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, 2006 Finance & Accounting 3.76

2006 All-Academic Sailing Team – Second Team

NAME SCHOOL MAJOR GPA
Kathleen Anderson (Annapolis, MD) Georgetown University Government 3.54
John Appelbaum (Florissant, MO) United States Naval Academy Computer Science 3.66
Andrew Blom (Miami, FL) University of South Florida International Studies 3.58
Margaret Lawson (Duxbury, MA) Hobard & William Smith Colleges Art & Education 3.54
Whitney Loufek (Costa Mesa, CA) University of California, Irvine Social Ecology & Political Science 3.54
Hannah Oakland (Charlottesville, VA) Yale University Religious Studies 3.57
Russell O’Reilly (Charleston, SC) College of Charleston Sociology & International Studies / Political Science 3.64
Ashley Reynolds (St. Petersburg, FL) University of South Florida Elementary Education 3.58
Frank Tybor (Coronado, CA) University of California, Irvine Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering 3.62
Quynhanh Anna Vu (Houston, TX) Stanford University Economics & Mathematics 3.54